Legal requirements to work in France

Documents required for moving to France

As an EU citizen, the only documentation necessary to enable you to work in France is a valid passport  A work permit/ visa (carte de séjour) is no longer necessary for EU nationals).
(Beware; Natives of the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man are NOT regarded as EU citizens)
See also http://www.emploi-formation.org.uk/workinginfrance.htm for clear and concise information and advise on all aspects of working in France,

IF you are a Non EU national  you must obtain a work permit (Autorisation de Travail) if you wish to work, even on a temporary basis, in France. This should be applied for before arriving in France either by yourself or your future employer.

CONTACT
Office des Migrations Internationales
14, rue Brague 75015 Paris
Tel: 0033 1 53 69 53 70

Share it!

Leave a Comment